School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

pit, and on it's summit one man always remained to keep watch during the Mass.
    One day the sentry was paying more attention to Mass than to his duty, and the soldiers were on the scene before he was aware of it. The people however stood bravely against the "Red Coats, making a human ring around him, i.e., the priest. The soldiers failed to break through the mass of people, and the priest escaped carrying the Chalice in his hand.
    He finished Mass in Capand, a village, about five miles from Derryguile.
  2. There was a tree in Derrydavy, Mountmellick, Laoighis, called The Fairy Tree, because the fairies used to come, and dance around it. During the Penal Days, some people who were evicted from their homes, came and sat under this tree. On that night, while they were sleeping, soldiers came and