School: Capard, Rosenallis (roll number 12993)

Capard, Co. Laois
Cáit Nic an Ríogh

1. There were various ways of baking long ago compared to modern times. Some people used a griddle and others used a baker, or if they had no baker they used a frying pan. They had their own grinding mills, from which they were able to grind their oats and convert it into oaten meal. Oftentimes they made oaten cakes from this meal. They made their bread every day. Wheat was the chief kind of corn which flour was made from. In those days, they often made potato cakes. The first thing that had to be done was to boil the potatoes and peel them, then they bruised them up real fine and mixed them with flour, they also put a piece of butter in the mixture. When kneading this dough, they usually added water. Special bread was often made on special occasions viz., at Xmas and Easter. They used a bread-board, when making the bread. People remember querns being used. The querns ground the corn. They were two stones with a hole in the middle of each, and about a foot all around.
    1. products
    Mary Dunne