School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. Potatoes are grown on out farm. There are two acres of land under potatoes.The amount sown often varies, The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. When the land tilled the drills are made with a plough. The spades are bought in the shop. The potatoes are cut in two or three parts and a couple of eyes are left in each one.The seed are left about ten inches apart and then the clay is put up to them.After a while the drills are knocked down.When the potatoes are over the ground they are weeded.Of the blight was coming on them the people spray them with bluestone. The potatoes are dug out with a digger and picked up in buckets.A big hole is made in the ground and the potatoes put in it. Some of them are eaten and others left for seed for the following year. The names of the potatoes we sow are Shamrocks.