School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. There was a very rich man in this district his name was Mr X. He was very friendly with a neighbour. This rich man had a twisted leg. When the rich man was dying he told his neighbour that when he was dead he would have to coffin him,
    The rich man died and the day of the funeral came, The neighbour came at twelve o clock. He went to the room of the corpse. and there was a grand coffin beside the bed. He locked the door of the room, and when he put the corpse in the coffin he could not put the lid on, on account of the twisted leg. He opened the door of the room, all the people thought that the corpse was coffined. bur the man asked for an axe. They gave him a axe. He locked the door again. There was great silence for a few minutes soon they heard some
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois