School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. John Conroy of Tineel was courting a lady in Rosenallis. He used to bring apples to her every night. In the day time he used to hide these apples in a pot. His workman Joe Costello discovered what he was doing. So one night Joe played a trick on him.He took the apples out of the pot and put in the potatoes instead.
    That night John as usual went to the pot to get the apples (as he thought) to his lady love. After taking the first bite she put the run on John.He is still a bachelor. This was told to me by Joe Costello,Shanbeg,Rosenallis.
    Josephine dagg
    Corbally, Co. Laois