School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. It is in the parish of Rosenallis in the barony of Tinnahinch in the County of Laoighis. There are eight families living in it. There are thirty seven people living in it. Poole is the family name most common.There are five houses slated, one thatched and slated and two thatched. Houses were more numerous in former times.
    Rosenallis in Irish is Ros Fhionn Glaise which means the wood of the clear stream. There are ruins of four houses in it. There is a well there, it is supposed to have been blessed by St Brigid. People emigrated to America in former times. It is not mentioned in song or saying. It is on the Dublin - Birr Road. There are four grocery shops in it.
        1. buildings
    John Egan