School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    fought with darts and gave each other many wounds and when evening came they threw away their weapons and kissed each other.The next day they fought with swords and when evening came they parted in love again. The third day they tried the ford fight,Terdia drove his sharp sword into Cu,Chulainn's side. Cu,Chulainn in a rage stepped and got the "Gae Bulg" no one only Cu,Chulainn knew how to use it at Terdia who then fell dead. At once all the love for one another came back. Queen Meave marched over the ford and rook the bull.
    Oisin and Fíonn were hunting deer in O,Henry, They saw a rider coming towards them, Fionn asked her what was her name and what did she want and where was she from. The lady said she was from Tirnanoge and that her name was Niam the daughter of the King,She also said she wanted Oisin as her husband. Fionn said he would let his son Oisin go with her.
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois