School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. The Fairy Cow.
    There was once a poor farmer who had only one cow. The cow died and he skinned her. He was going to the market to sell the skin, and on his way he met a little man.
    "How much do you want for the skin?" asked the little man. "I want ten shillings for it," said the poor farmer. "I will give you seven and six pence for it," "All right" said the owner and he gave him the skin.
    The next morning the man got up early and on going out he saw the cow which he had skinned grazing in the field. When the cow saw him, she ran down the field and jumped into the river. He went down to the river and there was no sign of the cow.
    This was going on morning after morning. The man said to himself "I must catch that one