School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. MASS ROCKS;
    There are two "Mass Rocks" above the chapel. They are on the side of the road.They are about eighteen inches in diameter. They are about three hundred yards from the Catholic Church,They are in the townsland of Capard. It is said that Mass was said there in the Penal times.
    MASS BUSHES;
    There is a bush above the chapel near the two "Mass Rocks" It is a white thorn bush. It is said that Mass was said there in the penal times.One time some cattle broke out into a field of Bert Patterson's. He went to cut some of it to fence the gap. An old man came down the road and told him not to touch it.He did not mind him but cut some of it, The next day he took seriously ill and died,
    OLD CHURCHES;
    There was an old Catholic Church where the Protestant Church not now stands.It was