School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. The Piggotts who lived in Capard House were in William the Thirds army, One of them was General de Ginkle, There are old paintings of them in Capard House; also there was a copy of the Treaty of Limerick there,Brass coins were dug up near Capard House. These were stuck in the Reign of James 2nd. Cromwell's army is supposed to leave marche a throud, Rosenallis. They put terror into the people's hearts, and when they hid their treasures (I've have already written one of the stones in Hidden Treasure) Also his army destroyed the abbey and church in Rearymore. Old axes,coins and other old weapons were found in Conroy's field in Jineel - the Bloody strip-.There was a battle there in 1798
    M. Dagg