School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    The morning of the day before the fair. The two men went to Lalors house to see if he was going. He said he had to plough an acre field and when he would have it done it will be three o clock and he did not think he would go at all.So they others set off as quickly as they could and they thought Lalor was not going at all.When Lalor had the ploughing done he set off and he over took the other's before they were half way.
    HIGH JUMPERS;
    William, Creagh, Rosenallis Laoighis. Was a great high jumper. He was six feet high and was able jump his own height.
    STORY TELLERS;
    John Kane is a famous storyteller. He has so many stories I do not know which is his favourite.