School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. STRONG MEN;
    There was a strong man in this district, Roger Byrne Corbally, Rosenallis, Laoighis. He lived from 1733 to 1778. He weighed forty stone ,He was twelve feet in height, When he died it took thirty men to carry his coffin. James Moyles is a great lifter of a sack of grain or a sack of potatoes. He is eighteen stone weight.
    SWIFT RUNNERS;
    Henry Moyles is a swift runner. He accomplished two feats in Ballyfin, A hundred yards was the distance, He took six seconds to complete. Six men challenged him he beat each of them by three or four seconds, Sam Brownlow was a swift runner also. He is eighty years and still able to leap through a razor.
    WALKERS;
    Patrick Lalor who is dead now,lived in Gurteen,Rosenallis. Once he walked to a fair in Galway with a few other men to buy cattle.
    Michael Dagg
    Corbally, Co. Laois