School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. There used to be three meals a day, breakfast,dinner,and supper. No food was taken before the first meal,then the dinner was at mid day, the supper was taken when the work was over. Potatoes and salt was the principal food, at each meal.Buttermilk and new milk were used.Cake was made from oaten meal and water and made on the griddle over red turf. People sat round a table which was in the middle of the floor. The table was hing up on the wall after a meals. No cloth or plates were on the table,potatoes were just thrown on it.Meat consisted of hares and rabbits, or fish from near rivers. A story is told of how a woman one time bought a herring, she fried it and made gravy which they called "dip" Then she put the herring in a dish with the "dip."
    1. products
    Joseph Egan