Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gold is supposed to be hidden under a thorny bush in Gurteen mountains.It is supposed to have been hidden by a robber named Grant. An attempt was made to unearth it by William Dunne and Patrick Barrett with no result. The fairies are supposed to be guarding it.
  2. This treasure is supposed to be hidden under a hillock in James Deeegan's field in Meelick parish of Rosenallis Laoighis. It was hidden by the fairies they are guarding it.Lights were seen around the hillock. This hillock prevented water from flowing the proper way. John Dunne and other men dug a drain across the hillock.They dug deeply so that the water could flow.
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois