School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ball used was bigger than the ball used at present. They made it themselves. They got a cork and wound twine around it then they covered it with leather.
    There were no goal posts many years ago.There was a circle at either end of the field. There was a man in each circle with a flag in his hand. Their men would be trying to get the ball into the circle. If the man in the circle, covered the ball with the flag, his team would win the match.
    After a few years goal posts were in use. Three goal posts at either end, with a man in each. If the ball went into the centre one, over or under the bar it would be a goal. Over or under the bar in the side ones it would be a point. Thick crooked sticks were used as hurleys. They were made of ash. The length of the hurleys depended on the height of the man. It was measured from his hip to the ground.
    Skittles,Tug o'war were other out door amusements.
    Jospeh Egan