School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. About forty years ago or more there was a hurling match in Dempsys field Rosenallis, between Rosenallis and Cloncannon. Both teams being from the parish.There were twenty one men on either side. Ter Malone. Ber Gorman, Martin Brophy, these were the players who won fame on the field.
    The men went to the field and the two captains called out the names of the men who were to play. The teams lined up. There used be no football played in this district. Each team brought a man with them, They would toss a hurley to see whose man would be referee.The hurley would be thrown up, one man said boss if the boss hit the ground first, the man that said boss would be referee.
    The ball
    Jospeh Egan