School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. There are four graveyards in this parish. The New Cemetery is in the town land of Corbally. The Rearymore Cemetery is in the townland of Rearymore.The old Cemetery is in the townland of Corbally. The Society of Friends Burying on sleeping Ground is in the townland of Shralee. Three of them are still in use. They are not round in shape.There are the ruins of an Abbey in Rearymore Cemetery, The graveyards are level. There are trees growing in them, The oldest tomb in the Old Cemetery was erected in 1704. The oldest tomb in Rearymore was erected in1647. The oldest tomb in the Society of Friends Burying on sleeping Ground was erected in 1669.William Edmundson was buried there on the 31st of March 1712. He was the first settler of that Society in Ireland. The oldest tomb in the New Cemetery was erected in 1909. The crosses are not ornamented the are ordinary wooden crosses. There are no people buried in the ruin. The unbaptized children
    Michael Dagg
    Corbally, Co. Laois