School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. We have a churn at home. It is forty six inches tall. It is nineteen inches wide in top and bottom. The sides are round. It is seventeen years old. The parts are called the handle, the lid and the stand.Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter.My mother does the churning. When strangers come they help at the work,it is said that if strangers did not help at the work the butter would be unlucky. The churning takes half an hour. The churn is turned with hands. The churn is always moved up and down. It is not given a rolling motion from side to side. When the churning is done the glass on the lid is cleaned. Hot water is poured in during the process to heat the milk. The butter is taken out with hands and put into a wooden dish,then salt is put into it and it is made into.
    John Egan
    Corbally, Co. Laois