School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    then we come in and say the Rosary and go to bed. In the winter time we sit around the fir and talk about the events of the day. On November Eve night we tell ghost stories about that night long ago. We play "draughts" at night. We play "twenty five" "comb" "old maid" "sevens" and "snap" with cards. We also play "ludo".
    "Limping Tom" is played like this Limping Tom is a robber. He comes to the farmyard to take the fowl. The farmer is kneeling down with all his chickens around him. Tom goes around the chickens. The farmer says, "Who is going around my stoney wall"? Tom answers, "No one but poor Limping Tom". The farmer says, "You won;t take any of my little chickens". Tom says, "No, only this little one." He puts his hand on one of the chickens and the chicken gets up and follows him. That is repeated until all the chickens are behind him. Then they catch one another tightly. The farmer comes up and says, "My father sent me up for a cock and hen". Tom says, "A cock or hen your father won't get". The farmers runs to the last hen and generally gets them all.
    "Colours" is a fight between the angels and the devils. The
    Michael Dagg