School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. There are four holy wells in the parish of Rosenallis.
    SAINT FINIAN'S WELL.
    It is in a field in Reary more. Now and then people pray at it. St Finian blessed it. People have been cured of warts at it. The water is rubbed on the affected parts. Medals were left behind. Rounds were made long ago at the well. People went round it on their bare knees. This was done on the 12th December.
    There are no fish in it. This well was not always in the place it is now. It was in a field next to Reary more bog. One night tinkers washed their clothes in it. Next day the holy well had dried up. A fresh well sprang up in Reary more field. This well has three apertures. There are old hawthorns growing around it.
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois