School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. The townland of Ballygillaheen is situated in the Northern end of Co, Laoighise, It is in the Barony of Tinnahinch. and in the parish of Rosenallis. It is bounded on the North by Killeigh on the South by Tinnahinch on the east by Rosenallis and on the west by the River Barrow. The population is very small. There are about thirty two people living in it. There are five houses in it. There are two families of Mc Kanes. There is one family of Redmonds. There is one Dunnes in it also.There are three houses in this townland with slated roofs on them. There's only one two storey house in this townland. Mr, Thomas Redmond is residing in it, There is only one thatched house in it.Mr,John Mahon owns it. There are four labourers cottages in it, Before Mr, Thomas Redmond got his house a man named Mr,Thomas Bell resided in
    Ballygillaheen, Co. Laois
    Kitty Mc Kane