School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. There are a great many cures in this locality,
    TOOTHACHE: When a person have a toothache he puts a red hot needle down in the tooth. He leaves it in it until he can feel it burning them. Sometimes cold water is put in the tooth he holds his head over the fire until the water boils in his mouth, Then he takes the water out of his mouth.
    WARTS: When people have warts they make a cross with two straws and the sign of the cross is made on the warts. Then the cross is buried and according as the cross decays the warts decay, Sometimes people get a snail and they make the sign of the cross on the warts. Then the snail is hung on a whitethorn tree according as the snail dies the warts die.When the
    Sheila Barnett