School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. St, Finian is the patron saint of this district. Years ago this district belonged to the old parish of Rearymore. There are the ruins of an old church built by this saint in Rearymore, There are marks of St,Finian's knees in Mr,Culliton's avenue near the ruins of the church, The mark of the saints foot is in a rock in a field in the townland of Rearymore. When a person is passing by the place where the marks are he kneels and prays. If a person has sore knees he kneels on those marks and says certain prayers to get cured. If a person has a sore foot he puts his foot on the mark of St,Finian's foot and says certain prayers also. There was also a monastery in Rearymore. It is now the dwelling of Mr. Culliton. No places in this district called after St. Finian.
    Sheila Barnett