School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. We "peg" tops in the month of April every year. A top is made from a piece of wood, Pointed at one end with a screw called a "spike" in it, as shown in sketch. To "peg" the top we wound a twine around it, then throw the top on the road and hold the twine. The top spins round and round on the spike. A number of boys can play this game together.We put a small stone called a'mutty on the road (calleds)and we make a ring. Each player pegs his top at this "mutty," and the player whose top hits the ground furthest from the "mutty" must place his top in the ring. The other players peg their tops at it. If it is knocked out of the ring three times it is "ditched" which means it is stuck in the ditch and each player gives it three strokes of the spike of his top as strongly
    John Mc Kane
    Ballygillaheen, Co. Laois