School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. Blind Man's Buff
    We often played Blind Man's Buff. When we are playing it we get a number of girls and put them standing in a ring. We select one of them and tie a handkerchief around her eyes. We put her standing in the middle. She goes from one girl to the other and selects one of them. Then she has to tell the name of the girl she selected. If she does not give the correct name the first time, she will get two more chances, and if she gives the wrong name the third time she will have to remain in the middle. But if she gives the correct name, the girl so named shall go to the middle and be blindfolded, and the girl already
    Kitty O' Brien