School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. Meelick means marshy land.It is situated in the parish of Rosenallis, in the barony of Tinnahinch, and in the county of laoighise. It is bounded on the north by Drummond, on the south by Rosenallis, on the east by Cappabeg, and on the west by Derry. There are fourteen houses in Meelick. Thirteen of them are slated houses and one thatched. There are two old people in Meelick who are over seventy. Their names are Mr.Michael Loughlin, and Mr. William Byrne. The people in Meelick do no know Irish, but when they are speaking English they use Irish words such as "cish" for a basket "brogue" for a boot, "dromán"beansidh,"scraith" "stucán" and hundreds of others.
    Meelick, Co. Laois
    Margaret Conroy