School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the land of this district are the Thistle, the Dock, the Buachalán, Praiseach, the Wart Weed, the Scutch Grass, and the Chicken Weed. The Thistle is harmful because it takes a great deal out of the soil. The Buachalán is harmful because it spreads rapidly and smothers the crop. The Praiseach is harmful because it takes a great deal out of the land. The Dock is harmful because it's roots spread over the ground and it is hard to be pulled. The Scutch Grass is harmful because it spreads rapidly and smothers the crop. The Chicken Weed is harmful because it spreads rapidly and smothers the crop. It cures Chickenpox. Broom-Broom is found in marshy land on the mountain. It cures rheumatism, boiled for about two hours, when it is
    Sheila Barnett
    Paul Mc Evoy