School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. St. Finian's Wells
    There are four holy wells in this neighbourhood. They are situated in MR. Culliton's field in the town of Rearymore. St. Finian was the patron of the old parish of Rearymore. He founded a church in Rearymore. these wells sprang up in vicinity of the church. Finian's blessed them, and ever since they bear his name.
    People do not visit those wells now. They used to believe that those wells were down nearer to the river Barrow. One day some travelling people were passing by those wells and to make little of them they washed their clothes in them. The next morning they were moved up farther in a different field to a bunch of whitethorn trees.
    One of these wells is a wart well. It cures warts. There are old pieces of clothes, beads, and medals hanging on the trees over this well. These old pieces were left there by the people who were cured. People do not visit this well now.
    Sheila Barnett
    Edward Barnett