School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. The townland of Reary is situated in the parish of Rosenallis, in the barony of Tinnahinch, in the County Laoighise. It is bounded on the north and west by the River Barrow, on the south by the townland of Derry, on the east by the townland of Drummond.
    There are about one thousand acres of land in it. This land is very suitable for tillage. The principal crops that are sown are, corn, beet, potatoes, mangolds and turnips. The farmers keep the potatoes, mangolds, and turnips for home use. They send the beet to the factories to be manufactured into sugar. They sell the corn.
    There are nine houses in Reary. The slated roof is most common. Seven of the houses have slated roofs on them. Two of them have thatched roofs on them. There are two cottages in Reary. There are five new houses in it. The old houses that the people occupied before they got the new houses have fallen. There is nothing to be seen now only the old walls of them.
    There are about forty eight people living in Reary. They are very industrious. There are a great many old people in it, namely, Mrs. Casey, Mrs. Dunne, Mrs Maher and Mr. Conroy. Some of them can tell
    Sheila Barnett
    Michael O' Brien