School: Athy (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16705)

Athy, Co. Kildare
Br. Ó Fiacha

1. I know an old woman who has a cure for a disease called the Minareck. The cure is really an herb which is somewhat like daisy roots. It is not in every place you will find the herb, you will only find it in fair green grass and hallow ground.
    The way this woman mixed is a particular way. The first thing she does, she takes a number of leaves off the stem and puts them in a sacucer. Then she puts water on them and takes it up in her hands and rubs it. If froth comes on the water the person it and if it does not, come on it the person has not it and cannot be cured with the herb. This woman has cured a
    Joseph Leonard
    Blackparks, Co. Kildare