Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1902 a man named Richard McCann, of Clonkeen, Carbury, while cutting turf in Ballyhagan Bog, near Castle Carbury, in Co. Kildare, discovered about nine feet below the surface of the bog an ancient cooraun or brogue. The hairs still adhering to the hide were of a red colour. The shoe is all in one piece, and leather thongs lace it together. The thongs are two in number. One stitches together the back of the heel, and the other after drawing together the folds over the toes, passes along through holes along the edge on either side to far back by the instep, when the two ends appear to have been tied over that part of the foot.
    This article of foot-wear belongs to a very early period, probably dating back some hundreds of years.
    Pampootas are worn by the natives of the Aran Islands, off the mouth of Galway Bay. The pampoota is composed of raw cow's hide, worn with the hair on the outside. It is also in one piece, stitched together at the heel and toe with two bits of fishing-line, the ends of each being continued along on the other side, till they are opposite to one