School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. This hill lies in Co. Kildare, between Castledermot and Baltinglass. Though generally known as Corbally, the north-western half of it goes by the name of Ballynacarrick. The mearin ditch, which runs right across its summit from north-east to south-west, separates Corbally on the Leinster Estate from Ballynacarrick on the Payne Estate. Near the summit is a great granite boulder grown as "The Giant's Chair", but there are no traces of raths or other objects of antiquarian interest. Some time ago there lived three families on the top of the hill named Murray, Lyons, and Walsh. All that now exist of their holdings are a few ruinous walls and fences.
    The meaning of Corbally (according to Dr. Joyce) is "odd town"; and of Ballynacarrick, "the townland of the rocks', - a name that would be appropriate to the whole of the hill, owing to the number of granite boulders dotted over its surface.
    About 130 perches from a house on Corbally once owned by a man named Peter Nolan, and to the west of it, is a field called "the Castle Field", in which are the remains