Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. A Holed Cross at Moone
    Moone Abbey lies seven miles to the East of Athy in the county of Kildare, the ancient name was "Maein Cholum Chille", meaning St Columbkill's property.
    The ruins here are architecturally uninteresting; but what makes the place famous is the standing sculptured High Cross.
    In 1893 the Co. Kildare Archaeological Society caused the missing portion to be inserted, the cross is one of the most perfect in Ireland, the roof-like capping-stone alone being wanting.
    Lying in three fragments near the High Cross are portions of another; these fragments consist of one arm, and parts of the shaft. They belonged to a ringed cross, closely resembling the High Cross though of much slighter dimensions.
    These fragments have been lying in their present position for many years; they were discovered when a grave was being dug. They are covered with strange symbolic animal subjects; an animal in one panel being the same as is carved on a panel of the High Cross; other panels cotain "sea-horse-like" creatures
    Moone, Co. Kildare