School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. This holestone stands at the head of a modern grave (belonging to a family named Abbot) on the south-east side of the churchyard; it is locally called "the swearing stone though the use it was formerly put to is now forgotten.
    The length of the stone is 3 feet; its width 1 ft 2 ins; and its thickness, 5 1/2 ins. The hole is at the junction of the arms of a ringed cross, and is 5 inches in diameter.
    The back of the stone is plain; there is a peculiar vein in the granite on this side which runs down the middle of the stone from the top to the bottom.
    This stone stands near the church of Castledermot on the south-easy side. It is about covered with nettles and serves as a headstone for some person who lies beneath