School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. "Taken from the writings of the late Lord Walter Fitzgerald of Kilkea Castle"
    This castle is situated at the foot of the rath-capped Hill of Mullachreelan on the banks of the river Greese, and five miles from Athy in the Castledermot direction; its situation is peculiar as it is built between a pagan tumulus (or burial moat) and the Christian burial ground, the former being a few perches away to the north-west, and the latter somewhat closer on the south-east side of the castle.
    The ancient district in which the castle stands was in the 12th Century, known as Omurethi, and belonged to the O'Toole sept, to which the famous St. Lawrence O'Toole belonged.

Kilkea Castle is so called from the church-yard lying beside it "Cill Caoidhe" meaning St. Caoide's Church.
    This saint is venerated on the 12th of December he has been identified by the late Fr. Shearman formerly parish priest of Moone, with a St. Makotoe who is said to have been buried at the famous "Oghamed" burial-ground of Killeen-Cormac, next Colbinstown, in this county.
    St Kay was the son of Matan, son of Braccan, son of Caelbuidh, who was for fifteen
    Kilkea, Co. Kildare