School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. We have ten hens at home. They are young hens. The colour of the hens is white, grey and black. The hens lay eggs every day. We eat the eggs. The way to make the hens lay well is to get the egg shells and break them up and out them in the food and the hens will eat them. We feed them upon Maize and potatoes boiled together.
    We have a house for the hens. There are roosts in the house for the hens to sleep on. We clean out the house every fortnight. We bed the hen house with straw. It is roofed with galvanized iron.
    Patrick Berry