School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. We sow potatoes a home. Sometimes we sow an acre and a half or two acres. My father ploughs. We have a Pierce plough. We plough the ground first and then we harrow it. Then we kake drills with a drill plough. It is a Maurice plough.
    We put manure in the furrows of the drills and the potatoes are put on the top of the manure. Then we close in the drills having half the drill on one side and half on the other side. We sow Shamrocks, Skerrie champons, Epicures, and Britishqueens. We get an average of ten or eleven tons to the acre.
    Nancy Fleming
    Fontstown Lower, Co. Kildare