School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. I live in the townland of Kilmeade. It is five miles north of Athy. Kilmeade is in the parish of Narraghmore. The Dublin Athy road runs through it. There are twelve families in Kilmeade. Their names are "Dunnes" "Scullys" Gracies, and their are four families of Dempseys in Kilmeade. Mrs. and Mr. Scully are over 70 years of age. They did not always live in Kilmeade. They lived in Ballindrum in the Co. Kildare.
    There were 400 acres of land divided. It was divided in the year of 1930. Captain Hone owned the land. Some people got 60 acres and more people 40 to 7½ acres. There were six new houses built on the divided land. There is a Church in Kilmeade. It is called St Ita's Church. Rev. Cusack C.C. is in the Church. He also go a field at the the back of the Church.
    Kilmead, Co. Kildare
    Lizzie Dunne