School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. I live in the townland of Ballitore. There is a village in it. There is not a church or a school in it. There are three hundred people in it. Quakers lived in Ballitore obout thirty years ago. They would not let Catholics build schools or churches in it and that is why they were not built in it. There are two tanyards in Ballitore now, one old one established in 1801 and now called Kidare Tanneries. It employs about twenty men. The other Tannery was established last year. It employes only four or five men yet. It is privately run by a Jewman named Cravitz.

John Tansey
    Skerries N.S.