School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. There is a well in Skerries. It is about forty yards from our house on the main road between Athy and Kildare. It is about five miles from Athy. It is called Margie's because a woman named Margie Kavanagh lived there when the well was sunk. It is a round well four or five feet deep. There is an iron cross at the well because a man was drowned there. He was a drover. He got down to get a drink and he fell in. Ever since there is a man seen near the well and the people believe it is a Ghost. My father saw him a couple of times. One night I was going along the road and I saw him standing at a gap he ran into a wood when he saw me.
    Patrick Berry