School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. "Dark Lucre"
    A dark lucre is like a lizard. It is small with black and brown colour. It lives mostly in bogs. It would jump into your mouth and go down your neck like a flash. It would live inside you and you would get very thin. If you left your coat down it would get into the coat and at night when you are asleep it would go down your neck.
    The cure is, not to take any drinks but eat salty foods and go to the river or lake and keep eating until your stomack turns. Then the lucre will come up. My mother told me that a man from Timolin swallowed a dark lucre an the salt got the lucre up.
    Joseph Mahon
    Ballynabarna, Co. Kildare