School: Skerries, Athy (roll number 10975)

Skerries North, Co. Kildare
E. Tansey

1. A person cures the falling breast bone. Her name is Mrs. Doyle; she lives in Burtown Athy. A person with the breast bone down feels in bad form, and feels some pressure about the chest. People go to Mrs Doyle to get cured, and they must go three times.
    She puts a sixpenny bit on the person's chest. She puts a candle on the sixpence. She lights the candle, and puts a tumbler over it. If the flesh goes up in the tumbler your breast bone is down. After the third visit to Mrs. Doyle the bone will be set back in its right place.
    My mother told me about this cure.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses