School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

Years ago some of the old customs were to have no grate or range in the kitchen.
    They used to build large fires on the hearth with wood and turf. They cooked their food in pots and in pot ovens.
    Their food mostly consisted of porridge made from pinhead oatmeal, new milk and potatoes.
    When cooking fowl or roasting beef, they had a spike fastened into the wall over the kitchen fire. They then hung their meat in front of the fire on a chair and kept it turned around until it was cooked. They also left a large dish under the meat to catch the grease.
    When any member of the family died The men that attended the wake were treated with whisky. There was also a plate on the table with cut tobacco and clay pipes. They then used to send for a priest and had Mass in the house before the funeral would leave. The priest would
    Riobárd Ó Huiteachán
    Dalta