School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    1) On moonlight nights the people in this district tell you, when a change is coming in the weather, by looking at the circle around the moon. They say "the nearer the circle (to the moon, of course) the farther the change, and the farther the circle, the nearer the change."
    2). When the wind blows from the south, it is a sure sign of rain. 3) When a red glow is seen in the north east from here in the morning, it is called the "Dublin Reds" and is a sure sign of rain. 4) When the cock crows at eventide, it means a wet morning. 5) When the cattle and sheep play in the fields, it is another sign of rain. 6) When the church bells in Athy, 2 1/2 miles away, are heard clearly, it is a certain sign of rain.
    7) When many stars are seen at night, it is a sign of frost.
    8) When the seagulls are seen hovering around, it is a sign of coming