School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many old cures obtained from herbs in this district. The chief herbs hat are used as cures are the following:-
    The Crannabán beag.
    The Mullen Plant.
    The Dandelion.
    The houseleek and
    The Wartworth.
    The Ceannabán beag has a dark green leaf something like a leaflet of the ash tree but of a much darker green. The flower is a pretty one of a conical shape and amde up of a number of purple flowerets.
    This herb is used a a cure for a children's disease (adult take the disease too, but not as commonly as children). This disease is something in intensity like a fever and lasts twenty-one days. The malady is called the "Mionnéarach".
    Certain people have the gift of curing this disease by getting the leaves of this "Ceannabhan Beag".
    The person to be cured is "anointed" with the leaves to which water has been added, in the name of the Trinity.
    This cure is administered three times, not necessarily on three consecutive days.
    Sara Rowan