School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

Hidden Treasure
    There is a large field in Kilberry the property of W.H.F. Verschoyle Esq.

There is an old castle in the centre of the field called Reedy. The field is given the name of the castle.
    It was rumoured long years ago that there was gold buried in the castle. It was also rumoured that people living in Kilberry went in the night to dig for gold.
    It was never known whether they found it or not; but they gradually grew richer. There must have been some gold found. People in this district are quite positive that the digging took place as there was an old native of Kilberry on the brink of death, her name was Mrs Brigid Hughes. Some neighbours from the ( Coke) went to visit her; they left her house about midnight and crossed Castle Reedy field for home and they were much alarmed to hear the noise of digging inside the castle. This search for gold took place about fifty years ago.
    William Hutchinson
    Dalta