School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. St. Brigid's crosses are made by the school-children on St. Brigid's Eve. They can be made any size but they usually measure one foot square.
    They are made from rushes which are plaited together. When the rushes are plaited firmly they are secured at the ends with pieces of ribbon or cord.
    When made they are blessed by the priest Fr. John Meager who usually takes one himself. Some of the crosses are given to the old people in the vicinity. The children keep one for their own homes, while others are placed near the Holy Well, known locally as St. Brigid's well. This well is situated in the river Liffey valley on the left bank about fifty yards from the school. The school children and nans who teach in the National school make a pilgrimage to this Holy Well and recite the Rosary on St. Brigid's day. During inclement weather they usually only say a decade of the Rosary. It is customary also to bring some eater from the well and bless all things with it on St. Brigid's Day.
    The tradition connected with the crosses is, once St. Brigid visited the house of a dying man. The later had no crucifix and he desired to have one before he died. St. Brigid went outside and gathering rushes made a cross for him.
    The following is a custom which I have heard of, the youngest child in a house gathers the rushes and brings them home. Then she stays outside until someone inside tells her to come in and then they
    Mona Christie