School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. On the Carlow road about half a mile from Kilcullen, there is a small black-thorn bush - shaped into a little summer-house. It is known as handman's bush, because the man who hanged himself out of the oak tree 100 yards away was supposed to have been concealed previously. Screams are heard constantly at night at that particular tree.
    Kitty Bagnall
  2. (no title)

About half a mile from the Convent there is a cross roads - one branching off the Athy Road to Carlow...

About half a mile from the Convent there is a cross roads - one branching off the Athy Road to Carlow. The land forming the angle between them gets the name of "Smoothing Iron" because it is shaped like an iron, wide at the bottom and tapering towards the top.
  3. (no title)

There are a few stones in Burke's field at the side of the Moate lane near Brennan's Public House...

There are a few stones in Burke's field at the side of the Moate lane near Brennan's Public House, of Old Kilcullen. Kin Cullen the King of Leinster lived in a castle there. He was killed in battle. The city was Pin-Cyle up to the time. Then after Kin Cullen's death the place was called Kilcullen.