School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. People believe it is unlucky to get a new cradle, and the grand-father usually buys that.
    If a child is born with a caul it is considered very lucky.
    If a baby has been christened and then dies, the name is not usually given to a succeeding child. Clothes worn by a baby who dies, or in fact anything belonging to it are usually given away. When a baby dies it is usual to wake it in its christening robe.
    Nan O'Neill got above information.
    Baby boys should be dressed in blue and little girls in pink. The seventh child is usually lucky and the seventh child is a priest or a doctor.
    Kitty Bagnell
    Two spoons in your tea-cup is a sign of a christening.
    Whoever finds out the child's first tooth gets a silver piece. Baby's nails should not be cut until its a year old. If the little knots that come on babies hair are cut off, the baby will be
    Nan O' Neill
    Female
  2. The first son should be called after its father's father and the first daughter after her mother's mother.
  3. Two spoons in your tea-cup is a sign of a christening.