School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the centre of it. The churchyard in Gormastown is level, and there are Palm trees in it, and the church is in the centre of it also. There is an old stone in New Abbey, with the figure of a man and woman on it, some people call it Adam and Eve, and more call it Lord and Lady, Fitz-Eustace.
    There used to be a tunnel from which the monks used to go from Old Kilcullen to New Abbey
  2. There was a man and woman called Rollie Eustace and his wife. They were supposed to be buried in Castle-Martin churchyard 300 years ago. They belonged to Kildare, and the people did not like them to be buried in their own burial-ground. Then after some time there was a slab with Rollie and his wife on it, erected in New Abbey, to make the people believe they we buried there.
    Birdie Whittle
    Mr Hogan
  3. About an old church in Great Connell.
    One day there was a soldier on horseback talking to a girl. The soldier was killed and in that place, there is a hole in the gateway that never can be filled.